Geier v. Geier
[…] Janet further asserts that she established a meritorious defense in that she would receive a more favorable property settlement if the judgment were set aside. [¶18.] “The decision to grant or deny a motion under SDCL 15-6-60(b) rests with the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal unless there has been an abuse of discretion.” Lowe v. Schwartz, 2006 S.D. 48, ¶ 8, 716 N.W.2d 777, 779 (quoting Walsh v. Larsen, 2005 S.D. 104, ¶ 6, 705 N.W.2d 638, 641). SDCL 15-6-60(b) provides: On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (2) Newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under § 15-6-59(b); (3) Fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; (4) The judgment is void; (5) The judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged, or a prior judgment upon which it is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated, or it is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or (6) Any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment. The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and for reasons (1), (2), and (3) not more than one year after the -7- #26389 judgment, order or proceeding was entered or taken. A motion under this subdivision (b) does not affect the finality of a judgment or suspend its operation. Section 15-6-60 does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from a judgment, order, or proceeding, or to grant relief to a defendant not actually personally notified as provided by statute or to set aside a judgment for fraud upon the court. SDCL 15-6-60(b) “is not a substitute for an appeal. It does not allow relitigation of issues that have been resolved by the judgment. Instead it refers to some change in conditions that make continued enforcement inequitable.” Lowe, 2006 S.D. 48, ¶ 10, 716 N.W.2d at 779 (quoting Sjomeling v.