#26352-a-GAS
[…] Judge Miller reviewed in camera the personnel records Tornow requested and he
determined that the records were not relevant to Tornow’s termination appeal. The
Civil Service Board’s rules allow discretion in discovery and do not constitute a
ministerial duty. Thus, Tornow’s writ of mandamus fails because it does not compel
the fulfillment of a clear legal duty.
[¶18.] 3. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying
Tornow’s motion for a new trial.
-8-
#26352
[¶19.] South Dakota law allows for a party to move for a new trial based on a
number of causes. See SDCL 15-6-59(a). Tornow moved for a new trial based on
SDCL 15-6-59(a)(1) and (6). Section 15-6-59(a)(1) allows for a new trial based on
“[i]rregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, or adverse party or any order of
the court or abuse of discretion by which either party was prevented from having a
fair trial[.]” Section 15-6-59(a)(6) allows for a new trial based on “[i]nsufficiency of
the evidence to justify the verdict or other decision or that it is against law[.]”
[¶20.] Tornow argues that Judge Miller’s February 8, 2012 order denying
discovery of personnel records was an irregularity in the proceedings because Judge
Miller did not enter formal findings of fact and conclusions of law as part of that
order.