Ridge Estates Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. Anderson (Eagle Ridge I), 2010 S.D. 1, ¶ 2,
[…] See SDCL 15-17-38; S.D. Microsoft Antitrust
Litig., 2005 S.D. 113, ¶ 29, 707 N.W.2d at 98.
[¶39.] Here, the covenants expressly authorized the payment of “reasonable
attorney[ ] fees” for the foreclosure of any liens on the property. See id. ¶ 26 n.1.
Consequently, we determine that Homeowners Association is entitled to recover
$14,311.06, the amount submitted in Homeowners Association’s verified, itemized
statement of legal services rendered in this appeal.
d. Delay damages
[¶40.] Homeowners Association also submitted a motion for delay damages
pursuant to SDCL 15-30-6(5). The award of damages for delay is within the
discretion of this Court. SDCL 15-30-6(5). SDCL 15-30-6(5) provides in part:
Costs on appeal to the Supreme Court shall be allowed to the
prevailing party in civil actions and special proceedings[.] . . .
Allowable costs are set out as follows:
...
(5) When a judgment is affirmed the court may, in its discretion,
also award damages for the delay, not to exceed ten percent of
the amount of the judgment.
We have previously awarded delay damages when the appeal was trivial or when
the appeal was without merit and taken for no other purpose than to delay. See
Coffey, Carr & Coffey v. Carlberg Co., 51 S.D. 117, 212 N.W. 496, 497 (1927)
-16-
#26363, #26377