Bailey v. Duling
[…] Barker, 420 N.W.2d 695, 699 (Neb. 1988)); see also State v. Thorsby, 2008 S.D. 100, ¶ 13, 757 N.W.2d 300, 304. Barker involved an improper and unauthorized ex parte communication between the sentencing judge and the victim’s family. 420 N.W.2d at 699. [¶25.] Here, in response to a request for a meeting to petition for a TRO, Judge Brown, because he would be in Rapid City, suggested that plaintiffs’ counsel meet with him there. South Dakota law expressly authorizes the granting of an ex parte TRO. 4 SDCL 15-6-65(b). While there may be instances when prejudice occurs 4. SDCL 15-6-65(b) provides, in part: Where no provision is made by statute, a temporary restraining order may be granted without written or oral notice to the adverse party or his attorney only if: (1) It clearly appears from specific facts shown by affidavit or by the verified complaint that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before the adverse party or his attorney can be heard in opposition; and (2) The applicant’s attorney certifies to the court in writing the efforts, if any, which have been made to give the notice or the reasons supporting his claim that notice should not be required. -12- #26177 because a judge invites or initiates an ex parte communication, the circumstances here do not suggest that Judge Brown initiated the contact. See Cook v. State, 36 P.3d 710, 727-28 (Alaska Ct. App. 2001); State ex rel. Irby v. Israel, 302 N.W.2d 517, 524-25 (Wis. Ct.