#26101-a-DG
[…] therapy after AC-AS’s IEP evaluation. However, Carmen mischaracterizes
the trial court’s decision on this issue. The trial court did not give Kevin
unilateral power to permanently cut therapy. Instead, the trial court
determined that AC-AS’s current therapies would continue until the IEP plan
was finalized. At that point, the parties would make arrangements for
supplemental therapies for AC-AS. If the parties disagreed about the
supplemental therapies, Dr. Blake would be consulted to resolve the disputes.
(continued . . .)
-13-
#26101
[¶30.] SDCL 25-5-7.1 provides:
In ordering joint legal custody, the court may consider the
expressed desires of the parents and may grant to one party the
ultimate responsibility over specific aspects of the child’s welfare
or may divide those aspects between the parties based on the
best interest of the child. . . . [T]he court may order, or the
parties may agree, how any such responsibility shall be divided.
In awarding Kevin and Carmen joint legal custody, the trial court gave Carmen the
specific authority to continue the non-speech oral motor therapies (such as
TalkTools and PROMPT) that AC-AS had previously received, provided that Dr.