Schieffer v. Schieffer
[…] However, Carmen mischaracterizes the trial court’s decision on this issue. The trial court did not give Kevin unilateral power to permanently cut therapy. Instead, the trial court determined that AC-AS’s current therapies would continue until the IEP plan was finalized. At that point, the parties would make arrangements for supplemental therapies for AC-AS. If the parties disagreed about the supplemental therapies, Dr. Blake would be consulted to resolve the disputes. (continued . . .) -13- #26101 [¶30.] SDCL 25-5-7.1 provides: In ordering joint legal custody, the court may consider the expressed desires of the parents and may grant to one party the ultimate responsibility over specific aspects of the child’s welfare or may divide those aspects between the parties based on the best interest of the child. . . . [T]he court may order, or the parties may agree, how any such responsibility shall be divided. In awarding Kevin and Carmen joint legal custody, the trial court gave Carmen the specific authority to continue the non-speech oral motor therapies (such as TalkTools and PROMPT) that AC-AS had previously received, provided that Dr.