Schieffer v. Schieffer
[…] The schedule Dr. (continued . . .) -10- #26101 [¶24.] “As with all witnesses, it falls on the trier of fact to decide whether to believe all, part, or none of an expert’s testimony.” Great W. Bank v. H & E Enters., LLP, 2007 S.D. 38, ¶ 10, 731 N.W.2d 207, 209 (citing Sauer v. Tiffany Laundry & Dry Cleaners, 2001 S.D. 24, ¶ 14, 622 N.W.2d 741, 745). As a result, “[i]t is within the [trial] court’s discretion to choose between conflicting experts.” Simunek, 2011 S.D. 56, ¶ 16, 803 N.W.2d at 838 (citing Wise v. Brooks Constr. Servs., 2006 S.D. 80, ¶ 33, 721 N.W.2d 461, 472-73). Furthermore, SDCL 25-5-7.1 gives a trial court the authority to order joint legal and physical custody. In ordering joint physical custody, the trial court may award it “in such proportions as are in the best interests of the child, notwithstanding the objection of either parent.” SDCL 25-5- 7.1. [¶25.] At trial, both Kevin and Carmen presented testimony from custody experts and proposed custody schedules based on this testimony.