#26418-rev & rem-DG
[…] State ex rel. Dep’t of Transp. v. Clark, 2011 S.D. 20, ¶ 5, 798 N.W.2d 160, 162
(quoting In re Guardianship of S.M.N., T.D.N., and T.L.N., 2010 S.D. 31, ¶ 9, 781
N.W.2d 213, 217-18). “‘When the language in a statute is clear, certain and
unambiguous, there is no reason for construction, and the Court’s only function is to
declare the meaning of the statute as clearly expressed.’” Martinmaas v.
Engelmann, 2000 S.D. 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d 600, 611 (quoting Moss v. Guttormson,
1996 S.D. 76, ¶ 10, 551 N.W.2d 14, 17).
[¶25.] The language here is clear. SDCL 22-7-8.1 provides, in part, “[i]f a
defendant has been convicted of three or more felonies in addition to the principal
felony . . . the sentence for the principal felony shall be enhanced by two levels. . . .”
Rowley’s sentence was enhanced by two levels because he had three prior non-
violent felony convictions. His enhanced sentence was based on a Class 2 felony
sentence. SDCL 24-15A-32 directs the Board of Pardons & Paroles to calculate a