#26418-rev & rem-DG
[…] sentence for the principal felony is enhanced two levels.” 513 N.W.2d 87, 89 (S.D.
1994) (emphasis added). Finally, in State v. Guthmiller, we confirmed that “[t]he
habitual offender statute SDCL 22-7-7 enhances the sentence to the next more
severe felony class.” 2003 S.D. 83, ¶ 31, 667 N.W.2d 295, 306 (emphasis added).
Regardless of the nomenclature we chose, these cases confirm that the habitual
offender statutes operate to increase the defendant’s sentence, but do not
substantively change the class of the principal felony.
[¶11.] Next, the Board directs us to the last sentence of SDCL 22-7-8.1, which
provides: “A defendant sentenced pursuant to this section is eligible for
consideration for parole pursuant to § 24-15A-32 if the defendant receives a
sentence of less than life in prison.” The Board contends that because this sentence
-6-
#26418
references SDCL 24-15A-32, the Legislature intended for the class of the principal
felony to be enhanced for parole eligibility purposes.
[¶12.] However, the last sentence of SDCL 22-7-8.1 merely clarifies that a