#26418-rev & rem-DG
[…] Engelmann, 2000 S.D. 85, ¶ 49, 612 N.W.2d 600, 611 (quoting Moss v. Guttormson,
1996 S.D. 76, ¶ 10, 551 N.W.2d 14, 17).
[¶25.] The language here is clear. SDCL 22-7-8.1 provides, in part, “[i]f a
defendant has been convicted of three or more felonies in addition to the principal
felony . . . the sentence for the principal felony shall be enhanced by two levels. . . .”
Rowley’s sentence was enhanced by two levels because he had three prior non-
violent felony convictions. His enhanced sentence was based on a Class 2 felony
sentence. SDCL 24-15A-32 directs the Board of Pardons & Paroles to calculate a
parole date “by applying the percentage indicated in the following grid to the full
term of the inmate’s sentence pursuant to § 22-6-1.” (Emphasis added.)
Importantly, SDCL 24-15A-32 clearly expresses that the percentage of time served
-12-
#26418
before parole eligibility is based on applying the grid to the full term of the inmate’s
sentence.
[¶26.] SDCL 24-15A-32, as passed by the Legislature, clearly states that