#26418-rev & rem-DG
[…] equivalent to that of a Class 2 felony. 1 Rowley was sentenced to 21 years in the
penitentiary for both convictions, to be served consecutively.
[¶3.] Rowley’s sentences commenced on June 18, 2007. According to the
DOC, Rowley’s initial parole date is June 21, 2027. The DOC calculated Rowley’s
initial parole date pursuant to SDCL 24-15A-32. 2 SDCL 24-15A-32 contains a grid,
1. Accordingly, Rowley could have been sentenced to 25 years in the
penitentiary, the maximum penalty for a Class 2 felony, as opposed to 10
years, the maximum penalty for a Class 4 felony.
2. SDCL 24-15A-32 provides, in relevant part:
Each inmate sentenced to a penitentiary term, except those
under a sentence of life or death, or an indeterminate sentence
which is not yet set to a term of years by the board or
determined to be ineligible for parole as authorized in § 24-15A-
(continued . . .)
-1-
#26418
which establishes the percentage of an inmate’s sentence that must be served before
he is eligible for parole. Because Rowley’s sentences for the principal felonies were
enhanced to correspond with sentences for Class 2 felonies, the DOC applied the
percentage applicable to a Class 2 felony, even though Rowley was convicted of
________________________
(. . . continued)
32.1, shall have an initial parole date set by the department.
This date shall be calculated by applying the percentage
indicated in the following grid to the full term of the inmate’s
sentence pursuant to § 22-6-1.
...
Felony Convictions
Felony Class First Second Third
Nonviolent
Class 6 .25 .30 .40
Class 5 .25 .35 .40
Class 4 .25 .35 .40
Class 3 .30 .40 .50
Class 2 .30 .40 .50
Class 1 .35 .40 .50
Class C .35 .40 .50
Violent
Class 6 .35 .45 .55
Class 5 .40 .50 .60
Class 4 .40 .50 .65
Class 3 .50 .60 .70
Class 2 .50 .65 .75
Class 1 .50 .65 .75
Class C .50 .65 .75
Class B 1.0 1.0 1.0
Class A 1.0 1.0 1.0
Each inmate shall serve at least sixty days prior to parole
release. Inmates with life sentences are not eligible for parole.
An initial parole date through the application of this grid may be
applied to a life sentence only after the sentence is commuted to
a term of years. A Class A or B felony commuted to a number of
years shall be applied to the Class C violent column of the grid.
-2-
#26418
Class 4 felonies. Thus, the DOC maintains that Rowley must serve 50%, rather
than 40%, of his sentence before he is eligible for parole.
[¶4.] Rowley applied to the Board for a final determination of his true and