#26418-rev & rem-DG
[…] different histories and purposes. As we have previously acknowledged, “[t]he
purpose of habitual criminal statutes is to punish a defendant for his persistence in
crime.” Roden v. Solem, 411 N.W.2d 421, 422 (S.D. 1987) (citation omitted).
Whereas, “[t]he object of parole laws is rehabilitation rather than punishment.” Id.
(citation omitted). Thus, when the two statutes are considered together, it appears
that the Legislature never considered how a habitual offender conviction would
affect an inmate’s parole eligibility.
[¶14.] The only authority granted to the Board under SDCL 24-15A-32 is to
calculate an initial parole date “by applying the percentage indicated in the . . . grid
-7-
#26418
to the full term of the inmate’s sentence[.]” This language, however, does not
provide any clear authority to substantively change and enhance the class of the
principal felony when determining the percentage to apply to an inmate’s sentence,
nor does any other provision in SDCL ch. 24-15A governing parole. 3 Without any