#26418-rev & rem-DG
[…] See SDCL 22-7-8.1 (“A defendant sentenced
________________________
(. . . continued)
(4) A person who shall have been convicted of a felony two or more times
previously shall be eligible for parole after he shall have served three-fourths
of the time for which he was sentenced, allowing time earned for good
behavior;
(5) A convict on whom has been imposed an indeterminate sentence shall be
eligible for parole after he has served the minimum of such sentence,
allowing time earned for good behavior.
-10-
#26418
pursuant to this section is eligible for consideration for parole pursuant to §
24-15A-32 [only] if the defendant receives a sentence of less than life in
prison.”); SDCL 24-15A-32 (“Each inmate sentenced to a penitentiary term,
except those under a sentence of life or death, . . . shall have an initial parole
date set by the department. . . . Inmates with life sentences are not eligible
for parole.”). Accordingly, our interpretation is strictly limited to inmates
who have received less than a life sentence, and are thus eligible for parole.
CONCLUSION
[¶20.] By its plain language, SDCL 22-7-8.1 does not substantively change