26318-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] 3. Berget insists the victim-impact evidence presented in this case improperly
influenced the circuit court. For a more complete analysis of this issue, see
infra ¶¶ 78-84.
-5-
#26318
finding of additional statutory aggravating circumstances. However, our task in
this statutorily-mandated sentence review is to determine whether the evidence
supports the judge’s finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance. See SDCL
23A-27A-12. Therefore, we limit our review to those aggravating circumstances
found by the circuit court.
[¶16.] Aggravating circumstance seven (SDCL 23A-27A-1(7)) requires a
finding that: “The offense was committed against a law enforcement officer,
employee of a corrections institution, or firefighter while engaged in the
performance of such person’s official duties[.]” At the pre-sentence hearing, Douglas
Weber, Chief Warden for the State of South Dakota, testified that Ronald Johnson
was an employee of the South Dakota State Penitentiary and was on duty as a
correctional officer the morning of April 12, 2011. The evidence supports the judge’s
finding of the aggravating circumstance contained in SDCL 23A-27A-12(7). Berget
does not dispute this.
[¶17.] Aggravating circumstance eight (SDCL 23A-27A-1(8)) requires a
finding that: “The offense was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from,
the lawful custody of a law enforcement officer or place of lawful confinement[.]”
Warden Weber also testified, and it is not disputed, that Berget was lawfully
confined to the penitentiary on April 12, 2011. The evidence supports the finding of
this statutory aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt as well.
-6-
#26318