26318-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-DG
[…] not violate Berget’s due process rights.
[¶68.] Issue 8: Whether admission of evidence regarding Berget’s
criminal history went beyond the intended scope of
SDCL 23A-27A-2(3).
[¶69.] Berget next argues that the circuit court erred when it allowed
evidence of remote “prior bad acts” into the sentencing phase. We review
evidentiary issues for an abuse of discretion. State v. Graham, 2012 S.D. 42, ¶ 16,
815 N.W.2d 293, 301. Berget admits the evidence presented relates to previous
criminal convictions, but argues that it was not part of his criminal record. Berget’s
argument focuses on SDCL 23A-27A-2(3). This section provides:
In all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed and
which are tried by a jury, upon a return of a verdict of guilty by
the jury, the court shall resume the trial and conduct a
presentence hearing before the jury. Such hearing shall be
conducted to hear additional evidence in mitigation and
aggravation of punishment. At such hearing the jury shall
receive all relevant evidence, including:
...
(3) Any prior criminal or juvenile record of the defendant and
such information about the defendant’s characteristics, the
defendant’s financial condition, and the circumstances of the
defendant’s behavior as may be helpful in imposing sentence[.]
Id.
[¶70.] Berget argues that mitigating evidence cannot constitutionally be
excluded, but that this does not translate to liberal admissibility of aggravating
evidence in the sentencing phase. He asserts that the individualized sentencing
-28-
#26318