C-T of Virginia, Inc. v. Barrett (In re C-T of Virginia, Inc.)
[…] Both *614this corporate acquisition and the lending of money to pre-merger C-T involved risk — the same risk that inheres in all legitimate business activity. State distribution statutes simply do not authorize courts to rearrange the losses that inevitably result from risks taken in the hope of gains.

IV.

In sum, we conclude that Holdings’ leveraged acquisition of C-T, accomplished in the form of an arm’s-length merger between Holdings’ subsidiary Acquisition and C-T, did not create a distribution under Virginia law. The judgment of the district court is therefore

AFFIRMED.

. Section 13.1-690 establishes, inter alia, the following standard of conduct for directors: "A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee, in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation." Va.Code Ann. § 13.1-690(A) (Michie 1989). Because we hold that the merger in this case was not a distribution, we need not consider whether the actions of C-T’s pre-merger directors satisfied § 13.1-690.