Kreimer v. Bureau of Police for the Town of Morristown
[…] The policies are not applied equally to the plaintiff and other homeless individuals as they are to other library patrons.

Supp.App. at 14.4

Count two of the complaint alleged violations of the New Jersey Constitution, as well as of N.J.Stat.Ann. § 2C:1-5(d) (West 1982), which provides that “the local governmental units of this State may neither enact nor enforce any ordinance or other local law or regulation conflicting with, or preempted by, any provision of this code or with any policy of this State expressed by this code.” It further asserted that the defendants violated New Jersey common law construing and enforcing the statute.