United States v. Mendez-Maldonado
[…] removed.” United States v. Fernandez-Antonia, 278 F.3d at 159. Mendez-Maldonado
contends that he carried this burden because, but for procedural errors in his 2001 removal,
he could have obtained a waiver of inadmissibility pursuant to § 212(h) of the Immigration
and Nationality Act, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h).
The argument fails for two reasons. First, Mendez-Maldonado was removed pursuant
to expedited administrative proceedings, making him ineligible for the discretionary relief
that he claims he was denied a chance to obtain. See id. § 1228 (providing for expedited
removal of aliens who are not lawful permanent residents of the United States and who have
been convicted of aggravated felonies); id. § 1228(b)(5) (“No alien described in this section
shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant in the
Attorney General’s discretion.”); Jankowski-Burczyk v. I.N.S., 291 F.3d 172, 179 (2d Cir.
2002) (noting that alien removed pursuant to § 1228 “is categorically barred from receiving
any form of discretionary relief—including relief under § 212(h)” (emphasis added)).1
1