Regina Pirkl v. Shinseki
[…] Pirkl’s claim was procedurally improper. Id. at *6–7. Because Mrs. Pirkl had argued only that the 1953 regional office decision contained CUE, the Board found that the 1956 and 1967 decisions were not properly before it. The Veterans Court agreed with the Board, and treated Mrs. Pirkl’s argument as a “free-standing claim,” which the court determined “is not contemplated by VA statutes and regulations.” Id. On appeal, Mrs. Pirkl makes two alternative argu- ments. First, Mrs. Pirkl argues that the Veterans Court relied upon a misinterpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b), which requires that a decision finding CUE in a prior decision “has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b). Under Mrs. Pirkl’s interpretation of the stat- ute, “once CUE in the 1953 RO decision was found, the VA should have re-instated Mr. Pirkl’s 100% rating from 1953 forward, without interruption.” Appellant Br. 6. Second, Mrs.