Regina Pirkl v. Shinseki
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b). We acknowledge the importance of the rule of finality. Yet we have made clear that a CUE challenge is one of two statutory exceptions to the finality rule. Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334, 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (“Congress knew how to create exceptions to the finality of VA deci- sions, and it explicitly did so in two circumstances. It enacted the statutes codifying CUE challenges (sections 5109A and 7111) and the statute allowing claims based on new and material evidence (section 5108).”). Under 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b), a finding of CUE may, under some circumstances, require a later decision to be revisited. See 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b) (“[A] rating or other adjudicative decision that constitutes a reversal or revision of a prior decision on the grounds of CUE has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior deci- sion.”). As the Government admits, “[i]n some circum- stances, a finding of CUE in a prior decision may necessarily establish that subsequent decisions on the 12 PIRKL v. DVA same matter are clearly and unmistakably erroneous.” Appellee Br. 20. That may or may not be the case here.