Resolution Trust Corp. v. Gill
[…] Section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code, “validity and priority [of tax liens] against certain persons,” provides in relevant part:

(b) Protection for certain interests even though notice filed. — Even though notice of a lien imposed by section 6321 has been filed, such lien shall not be valid—
(1) Securities. — With respect to a security (as defined in subsection (h)(4))
(A) as against a purchaser of such security who at the time of purchase did not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of such lien.

26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(1)(A). Under subsection (h)(4), the term “security” includes a “negotiable instrument.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(4). A “purchaser” is defined as “a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6). “Money or money’s worth” includes services. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6323(h)-1(a)(3).