In response to the Bureau’s refusal to negotiate, the Union filed an unfa
[…] II.
The Union contends that the Bureau committed an unfair labor practice, in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 7116 (1988), when it refused to negotiate over Sunday premium pay. Under section 7116(a)(5), it is an unfair labor practice for an agency “to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required by this chapter.” The central issue, therefore, is whether the Bureau was required to negotiate Sunday premium pay.
As a general rule, the pay for most prevailing rate employees is fixed administratively under the Prevailing Rate Systems Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 5343. The pay is not negotiable. Section 9(b) of the Prevailing Rate Systems Act, however, provides the following exception to that rule:
The amendments made by this Act ... shall not be construed to—
(1) abrogate, modify, or otherwise affect in any way the provisions of any contract in effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1972] pertaining to the wages, the terms and conditions of employment, and other employment benefits, or any of the foregoing matters, for Government prevailing rate employees and resulting from negotiations between Government agencies and organizations of Government employees;
(2) nullify, curtail, or otherwise impair in any way the right of any party to such contract to enter into negotiations after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1972] for the renewal, extension, modification, or improvement of the provisions of such contract or for the replacement of such contract with a new contract; or
(3) nullify, change, or otherwise affect in any way after such date of enactment [Aug. 19, 1972] any agreement, arrangement, or understanding in effect on such date [Aug. 19, 1972] with respect to the various items of subject matter of the negotiations on which any such contract in effect on such date is based or prevent the inclusion of such items of subject matter in connection with the renegotiation of any such contract, or the replacement of such contract with a new contract, after such date.
5 U.S.C. § 5343 note (1988) (Labor Contracts Pertaining to Wages, Terms and Conditions of Employment, and Other Employment Benefits).
Congress modified section 9(b) in the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Public Law 95-454. See 5 U.S.C. § 5343 note (1988) (Negotiating Requirements).