In response to the Bureau’s refusal to negotiate, the Union filed an unfa
[…] See Department of the Interior, Bur. of Reclam’n, Washington, D.C., and Dep’t of the Interi- or, Bur. of Reclam’n, Lower Colorado Reg’l Office, Boulder City, Nevada, and Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Employees, Local 1978, AFL-CIO, 36 F.L.R.A. No. 1 (1990).
II.
The Union contends that the Bureau committed an unfair labor practice, in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 7116 (1988), when it refused to negotiate over Sunday premium pay. Under section 7116(a)(5), it is an unfair labor practice for an agency “to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required by this chapter.” The central issue, therefore, is whether the Bureau was required to negotiate Sunday premium pay.
As a general rule, the pay for most prevailing rate employees is fixed administratively under the Prevailing Rate Systems Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 5343. The pay is not negotiable.