In re L.L. CA2/2
[…] Appellant appealed the juvenile court’s order committing him to DJF. Appellant argued that the most recent offense to which he admitted was the offense of threatening a witness, which was neither an offense described in section 707, subdivision (b) (section 707(b)), nor a sex offense as set forth in Penal Code section 290.008, subdivision (c), as required by section 733, subdivision (c) (section 733(c)). The People agreed with appellant’s argument on appeal. We agreed, as well, stating in our April 12, 2010 decision that: “‘The language of section 733(c) allows commitment to DJF only when “the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court” (italics added) is an eligible offense. The statute does not focus on the overall or entire delinquent history of the minor or on whether the minor may be generally considered a serious, violent offender. The language looks to the minor’s “most recent offense.”’ (V.C. v.