In the afternoon of April 24th, a warrant was issued for appellant’s arrest. She was arr
[…] Although such a requirement may be characterized as technical, the plain language and legislative history of 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(3) make clear that Congress intended it to be an essential element of the offense of which appellant was convicted. Because this element was not satisfied here, appellant’s conviction must be overturned.
REVERSED.
. Section 1073 reads in pertinent part:
Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent ... to avoid prosecution ... under the laws of the place from which he flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the fugitive flees, ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
. There are other federal criminal statutes that are written in a similar manner.