I. FACTS
[…] At a minimum, such a schedule shall provide signs for all railway-highway crossings.
“(e) Funds for protective devices. — At least V2 of the funds authorized for and expended under this section shall be available for the installation of protective devices at railway-highway crossings.”
(Emphasis added). Since Harmony Road qualifies as a “highway” under 23 U.S.C. § 101(a), it seems evident that safety improvements to the Harmony Road crossing would qualify for federal funding under 23 U.S.C. § 130. We note that § 409 withdraws the broad latitude of discretion ordinarily allowed judges in evidentiary matters and bars the reception of evidence as it states that the “reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data” within the statute “shall not be admitted into evidence in Federal or State court or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.” (Emphasis added). Thus, we hold that the district judge properly excluded the letter and reports from the Illinois Commerce Commission, for the Harmony Road crossing is a “railway-highway crossing” within the *160provisions of § 409;8 we are not at liberty to ignore the congressional mandate.