I. FACTS
[…] As a result of the Harrison accident, the Illinois Commerce Commission inspected the Harmony Road crossing and apparently1 determined that it was so dangerous that it required improvements such as automatic warning devices to render the crossing safe.2 Harrison attempted to enter the Illinois Commerce Commission report as well as a letter from the Illinois Commerce Commission to the Railroad into evidence at trial, but the trial judge granted the Railroad’s motion in limine to exclude the evidence. The court ruled that the evidence was inadmissible pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 409, which requires the exclusion of “data compiled for the purpose of identifying^] evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings” if improvements may be implemented with the use of federal funds.3 The district judge likewise exclud*157ed testimony from the authors of the Illinois Commerce Commission letter and report concerning the dangerous crossing on the ground that the plaintiff could not bypass the provisions of § 409