I. FACTS
[…] But the appellant fails to recognize that even though Harmony Road is not part of a federal-aid system, the Harmony Road crossing may nonetheless qualify for federal aid for the purposes of safety enhancement. Harmony Road is a “highway” according to 23 U.S.C. § 101(a), which defines “highways” as including “roads, streets, and parkways_” Harmony Road likewise qualifies as a “public road”: “the term ‘public road’ means any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.” Id. 23 U.S.C. § 130, referenced in § 409, provides in pertinent part:
“(a) [T]he entire cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings ... may be paid from sums apportioned in accordance with section 104 of this title....
“(d) Survey and schedule of projects.— Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose. At a minimum, such a schedule shall provide signs for all railway-highway crossings.
“(e) Funds for protective devices. — At least V2 of the funds authorized for and expended under this section shall be available for the installation of protective devices at railway-highway crossings.”
(Emphasis added).