I. FACTS
[…] IV. EXCLUSION UNDER 23 U.S.C. § 409
Harrison argues that the district court’s exclusion of the evidence of the Illinois Commerce Commission’s investigative report and recommendations regarding *159the Harmony Road crossing deprived her of the right to introduce evidence proving her theory that her daughter’s death was the result of Burlington’s breach of its duty to provide automatic signals at the Harmony Road crossing. The trial court excluded the evidence on the basis of 23 U.S.C. § 409, which provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying^] evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be admitted into evidence in Federal or State court or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.”