I. FACTS
[…] Harrison’s contention is that the Harmony Road crossing does not fall within § 409 because Harmony Road is a non-federal aid highway system. It is undisputed that Harmony Road does not fall within the definition of a federal-aid system under 23 U.S.C. § 103(a). But the appellant fails to recognize that even though Harmony Road is not part of a federal-aid system, the Harmony Road crossing may nonetheless qualify for federal aid for the purposes of safety enhancement. Harmony Road is a “highway” according to 23 U.S.C. § 101(a), which defines “highways” as including “roads, streets, and parkways_” Harmony Road likewise qualifies as a “public road”: “the term ‘public road’ means any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.” Id. 23 U.S.C. § 130, referenced in § 409, provides in pertinent part:
“(a) [T]he entire cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings ... may be paid from sums apportioned in accordance with section 104 of this title....