Voyageurs Region National Park Ass'n v. Lujan
[…] . 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) provides:

Except as specifically provided for in this chapter, ... there shall be no commercial enterprise and no permanent road within any wilderness area ... [and] there shall be no temporary road, no use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats, no landing of aircraft, no other form of mechanical transport, and no structure or installation within any such area.

. 36 C.F.R. § 2.18(c) (1991) provides:

The use of snowmobiles is prohibited, except on designated routes and water surfaces that are used by motor vehicles or motorboats during other seasons. Routes and water surfaces designated for snowmobile use shall be promulgated as special regulations. Snowmobiles are prohibited except where designated and only when their use is consistent with the park’s natural, cultural, scenic and aesthetic values, safety considerations, park management objectives, and will not disturb wildlife or damage park resources.

. No objection is raised concerning the use of snowmobiles on frozen lake surfaces.

. The Secretary did not appeal these first four rulings.