Voyageurs Region National Park Ass'n v. Lujan
[…] . The Honorable Harry H. MacLaughlin, United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota.

. 16 U.S.C. § 160f(b) provides:

Within four years from the date of establishment, the Secretary of the Interior shall review the area within the Voyageurs National Park and shall report to the President, in accordance with subsections (c) and (d) of section 1132 of this title [the Wilderness Act], his recommendation as to the suitability or nonsuitability of any area within the lake-shore for preservation as wilderness_

. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) provides:

Except as specifically provided for in this chapter, ... there shall be no commercial enterprise and no permanent road within any wilderness area ... [and] there shall be no temporary road, no use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats, no landing of aircraft, no other form of mechanical transport, and no structure or installation within any such area.

. 36 C.F.R. § 2.18(c) (1991) provides:

The use of snowmobiles is prohibited, except on designated routes and water surfaces that are used by motor vehicles or motorboats during other seasons. Routes and water surfaces designated for snowmobile use shall be promulgated as special regulations.