Voyageurs Region National Park Ass'n v. Lujan
[…] The memorandum recognized that implementation of the trail plan would require a waiver of both the snowmobile and wilderness provisions of the National Park Service’s Management Policies. The Service concluded that waiver of these policies was appropriate. The Secretary relied on the Voyageurs Park enabling legislation which authorized the Secretary to permit snowmobiling in the park. Specifically, 16 U.S.C. § 160h provides: “The Secretary may, when planning for development of the park, include appropriate provisions for (1) winter sports, including the use of snowmobiles....”

The Secretary concluded that the Wilderness Act did not require that wilderness study areas be treated as wilderness; rather the Act required only that “[fjederal agencies not take any actions in such areas that would preclude their future designation as wilderness.”