*615I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] United States v. Neapolitan, 791 F.2d 489, 500 (7th Cir.1986) (quoting United States v. Anderson, 626 F.2d 1358, 1372 (8th Cir.1980), cert. denied, 450 U.S. 912, 101 S.Ct. 1351, 67 L.Ed.2d 336 (1981)), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 939, 107 S.Ct. 421, 93 L.Ed.2d 371 (1986). Other circuits have also adopted the Anderson formulation. See United States v. Perholtz, 842 F.2d 343, 363 (D.C.Cir.1988); United States v. Errico, 635 F.2d 152, 156 (2d Cir.1980).
Section 1961(4) states that an enterprise “includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact though not a legal entity.” In this case, PLAN does not appear to have legal status as a corporation, partnership, or association recognized by state law. Rather, it is a group that organizes antiabortion activities.