On February
[…] Veteran’s Administration, 1991 WL 208898, 1991 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14478 (E.D.Pa. Oct. 8, 1991); Phillips v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Dep. of Public Welfare, 1989 WL 4451, 1989 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 498 (E.D.Pa. Jan. 19, 1989); Pope v. Bond, 641 F.Supp. 489, 499 (D.D.C.1986). Of course, in the absence of a viable claim under § 1985(3), a § 1986 claim cannot exist. Santistevan v. Loveridge, 732 F.2d 116, 118 (10th Cir.1984).
*383Finally, Hicks contends that the district court erroneously entered summary judgment against him as to the § 1831j claim of his fourth amended complaint. Section 1831j was enacted as part of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, and generally provides broad protection to whistleblowers except in two instances:
(d) Limitation
The protections of this section shall not apply to any employee who
(1) deliberately causes or participates in the alleged violation of law or regulation, or
(2) knowingly or recklessly provides substantially false information to such an agency or the Attorney General.
12 U.S.C. § 1831j(d) (West 1989).