Burrell v. Board of Trustees
[…] Morgan, 922 F.2d 1553, 1557 (11th Cir.1991), we will not disturb the district court's determination that Goldstein and Baggarly met their burden of pleading in this case.

.We emphasize that we express no opinion about the merits of any of Burrell’s claims. We merely review the district court's denial of qualified immunity. See infra notes 9 and 18.

. It is not entirely clear from the record whether Baggarly would be authorized to rehire Bur-rell without obtaining the approval of First Federal's board.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) (1988) provides that:

When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals which would have jurisdiction of an appeal of such action may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order, if application is made to it within ten days after the entry of the order: Provided, however, that application for an appeal hereunder shall not stay proceedings in the district court unless the district judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order.

. The parties mistakenly treated the permission to appeal pursuant to the district court’s-1292(b) certification as an invitation to challenge the court’s denial of summary judgment on grounds other than qualified immunity.