Burrell v. Board of Trustees
[…] B.

Appeal No. 90-8930 reaches us from an order entered by the district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) (1988). An administrative panel of this court granted GMC's board, Baugh, Goldstein as a member of GMC’s board, and the Mayor and Aldermen of Milledgeville leave to appeal pursuant to section 1292(b). We have concluded that their motion for leave to appeal was improvidently granted and vacate the order allowing this appeal to proceed.

Under section 1292(b), a district court may certify for appeal a non-final order if the court finds that the order “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion” and that resolution of the question “may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.”8 The district court certified the following issue for appeal pursuant to section 1292(b):