See Arkansas-Platte & Gulf Partnership v. Van Waters & Rogers Inc., 959 F.2d 158, 160 (10th Cir.1992) (adopting Papas view that FIFRA implicitly preempts the field of pesticide labeling); cf. Chemical Specialties Mfrs. Ass’n. v. Allenby, 958 F.2d 941, 948-49 (9th Cir.1992) (avoiding question of whether advertising requirements in California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act frustrate congressional purpose of FIFRA, since compliance with both state and federal provisions is possible).
. With some limited exceptions, 7 U.S.C. § 136(p) defines "labeling" as all "written, printed, or graphic matter on, or attached to, the pesticide or device or any of its containers or wrappers” as well as "all other written, printed, or graphic matter — (A) accompanying the pesticide or device at any time; or (B) to which reference is made on the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide or device." While this definition is quite broad, it would not appear to include general advertising statements not made in connection with a particular sale. *1308See New York State Pesticide Coalition v.