*1308Finally, important to our Supremacy Clause analysis is the fact that FIFRA does not purport to preempt every requirement for labeling. Only state labeling requirements that are “in addition to or different from” those federally established requirements are forbidden. See 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b). While we have not previously addressed the scope of this language, in Jones, 430 U.S. at 528-32, 97 S.Ct. at 1311-13, the Supreme Court considered an interpretation of a similar preemption provision in the Federal Meat Inspection Act (FMIA), 21 U.S.C. § 678. Noting that § 678 prohibits the imposition of “marking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements in addition to, or different than, those made under” the FMIA (emphasis added), the Court invalidated a California law regulating meat labeling. Jones, 430 U.S. at 532, 97 S.Ct. at 1313. However, the Court did not reason that the mere existence of a state label regulation offended the “in addition to, or different than” preemption clause.