United States v. All Assets of Statewide Auto Parts, Inc.
[…] See Carson v. American Brands, Inc., 450 U.S. 79, 84, 101 S.Ct. 993, 997, 67 L.Ed.2d 59 (1981); H & S Plumbing Supplies, Inc. v. Banc-America Commercial Corp., 830 F.2d 4, 7 (2d Cir.1987); see also Drys Shipping Corp. v. Freights, Sub-Freights, Charter Hire, 558 F.2d 1050, 1051 (2d Cir.1977). I therefore would treat the December 16 order as a nonappealable interlocutory order.

Assuming, however, that the December 16 order is appealable, I would hold on the merits that it did not violate the defendants’ right to due process. Section 981(b)(2) of United States Code Title 18 provides in pertinent part that, property seized under paragraph (1) of section 981(b) shall be “upon process issued pursuant to ■ the Supplemental Rules for certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims.” This is not a novel requirement. District courts were given Admiralty and Maritime jurisdiction in 1789, see Act of September 24, 1789, ch. 20, § 9, 1 Stat. 73, 76, and the first set of maritime rules was promulgated in 1844. See Schiffahartsgesellschaft Leonhardt & Co. v.