We affirm.
[…] United States, 400 U.S. 517, 531, 91 S.Ct. 534, 542-43, 27 L.Ed.2d 580 (1971) (interest must be “significantly protectable”); Restor-A-Dent Dental Laboratories v. Certified Alloy Products, 725 F.2d 871, 874 (2d Cir.1984) (same).
Although Kheel’s stated intention to protect the judicial system against abuse is commendable, Kheel has no legally protect-able interest in moving for Rule 11 sanctions. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are procedural in nature and do not provide substantive rights. See Rules Enabling Act, '28 U.S.C. § 2072 (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence” but “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.”). The goal of Rule 11 to deter baseless filings must be effectuated within the limits of the Rules Enabling Act’s grant of authority. See Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx Cory., 496 U.S. 384, 393, 110 S.Ct. 2447, 2454, 110 L.Ed.2d 359 (1990).