Boone v. Carlsbad Bancorporation, Inc.
[…] The principals then apply for authority to charter an interim bank which will be wholly owned by the BHC. The directors of the original bank and the interim bank then agree to merge the two banks after government regulatory approval. In a triangular merger, the interim bank becomes the surviving bank; in a reverse triangular merger, the original bank is the survivor. In both instances, the surviving bank is wholly owned by the BHC and the shareholders of the original bank are required to exchange their original bank shares for shares in the BHC.

. Section 215 provides in relevant part that:

(a) Approval of Comptroller, board and shareholders;
Any national banking association or any bank incorporated under the laws of any State may, with the approval of the Comptroller, be consolidated with one or more national banking associations located in the same State under the charter of a national banking association on such terms and conditions as may be lawfully agreed upon by a majority of the board of directors ... and be ratified and confirmed by the affirmative vote of the shareholders of each such association or bank owning at least two thirds of its capital stock outstanding....
(b) .. [Djissenting shareholders
... [A]ny shareholder ... who has voted against such consolidation ... shall be entitled to receive the value of the shares so held by him when such consolidation is approved by the Comptroller upon written request ... accompanied by the surrender of his stock certificates.
(c) Valuation of shares
The value of the shares of any dissenting shareholder shall be ascertained, as of the effective date of the consolidation, by an appraisal made by a committee of three persons.... If the value so fixed shall not be satisfactory to any dissenting shareholder ... that shareholder may ... appeal to the Comptroller, who shall cause a reappraisal to be made which shall be final and binding as to the value of the shares of the appellant.
(d) Appraisal by Comptroller ...;
If, within ninety days from the date of consummation of the consolidation, for any reason one or more of the appraisers is not selected as herein provided, or the appraisers fail to determine the value of such shares, the Comptroller shall upon written request of any interested party cause an appraisal to be made which shall be final and binding on all parties.

. The Delaware Block Method of appraisal requires the consideration and weighing of four factors which are treated as independent "blocks": book value, adjusted book value, market value, and investment value. See Keeffe, 808 F.2d at 248; Northern Acceptance Trust 1065 v.