General Glass Industries Corp. v. Monsour Medical Foundation
[…] New Orleans Public Service, Inc. v. Council of New Orleans, 491 U.S. 350, 361, 109 S.Ct. 2506, 2514, 105 L.Ed.2d 298 (1989) (citation omitted).

Pursuant to the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012, Congress ensured that the power to regulate the insurance industry is vested in the states:

No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance

Where the district court’s exercise of jurisdiction would interfere with ongoing proceedings pursuant to a state regulatory scheme, such as a regulatory scheme concerning the insurance industry, the district court, under a Burford analysis, may abstain.