Background
[…] 3. Penalties totalling $175,924, for late payment of the 2c per pound waste disposal fee. Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 38 § 1319-1(6) (penalty of three times fee if fee not paid within six months).
We must now decide whether or not the federal government has waived its sovereign immunity in respect to these fines and fees imposed by Maine law.
II
The Civil Penalties
Maine successfully argued in the district court that the federal government waived its sovereign immunity from state-imposed, punitive, civil penalties, such as the penalties before us, by enacting § 6001 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6961, which reads, in relevant part:
Each department, agency, and instrumentality of ... the Federal Government ... engaged in any activity resulting ... in the disposal or management of ... hazardous waste shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any requirement for permits or reporting or any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief), respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements, including the payment of reasonable service charges.
In Department of Energy v. Ohio, the Supreme Court considered the same question and concluded that the position taken by Maine and the district court was wrong.