Background
[…] That holding virtually disposes of the issue before us, requiring us to reverse the district court.
We say “virtually,” and not “definitively,” because Maine has raised an argument on this appeal that was not before either the Supreme Court in Department of Energy v. Ohio or the district court in this case. Maine has pointed to a different federal statute, § 120 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA), 42 U.S.C. § 9620, which reads, in relevant part:
State laws concerning removal and remedial action, including state laws regarding enforcement, shall apply to removal and remedial action at facilities owned or operated by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States....
42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(4). Maine argues that this statute applies to, and waives sovereign immunity from, the fines at issue here.
We shall put aside, for the sake of argument, the fact that, during over four years of litigation, Maine did not mention this statute until its brief on this appeal.