Johnson v. Hugo's Skateway
[…] Because the jury was not so instructed in this case, we vacate the punitive damages award and order a new trial on them.

IV

Finally, on cross-appeal, Johnson contests the district court’s limitation on his attorneys fees and expenses to $15,654 in the face of an initial request of $114,778 and a supplemental request of an additional $23,199.

Section 8.01-42.1(B) of the Virginia Code gives to the trial court discretion to make “an award of the cost of the litigation and reasonable attorneys’ fees in an amount to be fixed by the court.” Such discretionary fee awards are reversed on appeal only if “ ‘under all the facts and circumstances [the award] is clearly wrong.’ ” Lea v. Cone Mills Corp., 467 F.2d 277, 279 (4th Cir.1972) (quoting United States v.