Johnson v. Hugo's Skateway
[…] Finally, we remand for further consideration the district court’s award of attorneys fees.

JUDGMENT AFFIRMED IN PART, VACATED IN PART, AND REMANDED FOR PARTIAL NEW TRIAL AND RECONSIDERATION OF THE AWARD OF ATTORNEYS FEES.

. Although Hugo’s claims that the "standard-less" instructions to the jury in this case resulted in an award of punitive damages which violated the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, because the governmental action involved a federal tribunal, we conduct our analysis under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.

. In full, section 8.01-42.1(A) of the Virginia Code provides:

An action for injunctive relief or civil damages, or both, shall lie for any person who is subjected to acts of (i) intimidation or harassment or (ii) violence directed against his person; or (iii) vandalism directed against his real or personal property, where such acts are motivated by racial, religious, or ethnic animosity.

. For the reasons given in footnote 1, above, we consider this claim under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.

. When Mattison was initially tried, South Carolina’s post-verdict review process provided the trial court with discretion to review the award only for excessiveness. See Mattison, 947 F.2d at 100 (citing Hicks v. Herring, 246 S.C. 429, 144 S.E.2d 151, 154 (1965)). By the time a panel of this Court resolved the due process issue on appeal, however, the Supreme Court of South Carolina had adopted a more detailed post-verdict review process to comply with Haslip. See id. 947 F.2d at 106 (citing Gamble v. Stevenson, 305 S.C. 104, 406 S.E.2d 350 (1991)).

. Hugo’s has not contended that this instruction, based on Virginia common law, was erroneously given, and in the absence of further defining language in Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-42.1(B) (authorizing awards of punitive damages for violations of that statute), we agree with the parties’ assumption that the statute incorporates the Virginia common law of punitive damages, including its standards for award and restrictions on amount.