Federal Labor Relations Authority v. United States Department of Defense, United States Department of Navy
[…] experience in both private and public employment indicates that the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them safeguards the public interest, contributes to the effective conduct of public business, and facilitates and encourages the amicable settlements of disputes between employees and their employers involving conditions of employment.

5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(1). “Therefore,” the Congress declared, “labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest.”

To facilitate collective bargaining in the public sector, the FLRS provides that a labor organization may serve as the exclusive bargaining representative of a group of public employees as long as it fulfills certain duties.