The plaintiffs respond that the Trust Agreement established that Glover had apparent authority to act on behalf of the other trustees. The Trust Agreement, which covered the Fund, stated that:
Section 4. Notwithstanding anything herein contained, the Trustees shall have the power ...
(e) To allocate specific responsibilities, obligations or duties to some, any or all of the Trustees.
The plaintiffs insist that the Trust Agreement did permit the Trustees to delegate to Glover the authority to settle the case. Furthermore, 29 U.S.C. § 1105(b)(1)(B) provides in part that: “nothing in this subpar-agraph (B) shall preclude any agreement, authorized by the trust instrument, allocating specific responsibilities, obligations or duties among trustees ...”
The defendants disagree. They rely on a provision of the Trust Agreement which states that: “any majority decision made by the Board of Trustees in compromise or settlement of a claim or controversy” shall be binding.