United Black Firefighters Ass'n v. City of Akron
[…] Although this statement is not specific, it is sufficient to preserve the issue for appeal.

C.

Local 330’s first argument on the merits is that the district court erred in holding that the consent decree does not illegally impinge upon its role as exclusive collective bargaining representative. Local 330 argues that the consent decree violates Ohio Rev.Code § 4117.08(A) and thus is invalid. Ohio Rev.Code § 4117.08(A) provides:

All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment ... are subject to collective bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive representative, except as otherwise specified in this section.

Relying on DeVennish v. Columbus, 57 Ohio St.3d 163, 566 N.E.2d 668 (1991), Local 330 argues that promotions are a mandatory subject of bargaining; therefore, it is argued, the consent decree, which establishes specific procedures for promotions to lieutenant effective until 1994, usurps Local 330’s role as the exclusive bargaining representative of Akron firefighters. In addition, Local 330 argues that in executing its duties under the consent decree, the City commits an unfair labor practice in violation of Ohio Rev.Code § 4117.11(A)(5) by failing to bargain in good faith with Local 330 on the issue of promotions.

In their rebuttal to Local 330’s argument, both the City and the UBFA argue that promotions are simply a permissible, not mandatory, subject of bargaining and that because the present collective bargaining agreement does not address promotions, the consent decree is not illegal. The City and the UBFA rely, in part, on Ohio Rev.Code' § 4117.08(C)(5) which states:

Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each employer to: (5) Suspend, discipline, demote, or discharge for just cause, or lay off, transfer, assign, *1006schedule, promote, or retain employees _

(Emphasis added). Appellees also argue that DeVennish v. Columbus, supra, supports their position that promotions are a permissible, not mandatory, subject of bargaining.

In City of Cincinnati v.