United States v. Antelope
[…] The Federal Government treated respondents in the same manner as all other persons within federal jurisdiction, pursuant to a regulatory scheme that did not erect impermissible *650racial classifications; hence, no violation of the Due Process Clause infected respondents’ convictions.13

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Reversed and remanded.

Title 18 U. S. C. § 1153 at the time in question provided in pertinent part:

“Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, rape, carnal knowledge of any female, not his wife, who has not attained the age of sixteen years, assault with intent to commit rape, incest, assault with intent to kill, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, arson, burglary, robbery, and larceny within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same laws and penalties *643as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.”

The background leading up to enactment of the Major Crimes Act is discussed in Keeble v. United States, 412 U. S. 205, 209-212 (1973).