Bausch & Lomb Inc. v. Bressler
[…] Even if B & L did act improperly in invoking the self-manufacturing provision, Sonomed committed a material breach by terminating the Agreement upon two days notice to B & L in contravention of § 8.02’s 30 day notice period and by refusing to accept B & L’s timely withdrawal of its alleged repudiation.

Sonomed contends that by its November 3 letter it chose to respond to B & L’s October 23 self-manufacture letter which it considered (wrongly in the district court’s view) to be an act of repudiation amounting to a material breach by pursuing its rights under U.C.C. § 2-609 to demand adequate assurance of performance. Under § 2-609, “[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due perfor-mance_” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-609(1). After it receives a justified demand for assurances, a party must provide adequate assurances within a reasonable time, or else become liable for breach. See id. at § 2-609(4).