United States v. McAusland
[…] Paisley pled guilty as a result of a fraud investigation known as “Operation Ill Wind” which involved bid rigging and government contracts. News stories concerning the plea appeared on that evening’s television news and in the newspaper the following day. Defendants moved for a mistrial based on the publicity. The district court questioned the jury concerning the Paisley plea. Although members of the jury had seen the television news and newspaper article, each juror' stated he or she could render an impartial decision. The district court then permitted the trial to continue.

II.

Section 641 punishes an individual who “embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money or thing of value2 of the United States_” 18 U.S.C. § 641 (emphasis added).