United States v. Dollar Bank Money Market Account No. 1591768456
[…] I told him that if he made a cash deposit of more than Ten Thousand Dollars he would have to fill out a report at the bank; if it was less than that amount it was not necessary. .

App. at 148-49.

The appellant then made 26 cash deposits totaling almost $200,000, but each for less than $10,000, in seven different financial institutions in a short period. This was a classic undertaking in structuring.

Does this make appellant’s share of the money subject to forfeiture? Of course it does for section 5324 provides that “[n]o person shall” structure a transaction “for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction.” Here, there is no question but that section 5313(a) required reporting of the deposit of the money and that the appellant structured the transac*243tion with the intent to avoid that requirement.