OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Second, the plaintiffs contend that because the Plan documents lacked a provision allowing for reversion of the excess assets in the Plans to the employer, Murata contravened ERISA § 4044(d)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(1) (1988), which provides that “any residual assets of a single-employer plan may be distributed to the employer if ... the plan provides for such a distribution.” (emphasis added).