DiLaura v. Power Authority
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 792 (1988). FERC succeeded the FPC in 1977. For clarity, we identify all FPC actions as FERC actions.

. Section 803(c) of the Federal Power Act provides:

Each licensee hereunder shall be liable for all damages occasioned to the property of others by the construction, maintenance, or operation of the project works or of the works appurtenant or accessory thereto, constructed under the license, and in no event shall the United States be liable therefor.

16 U.S.C. § 803(c) (1988).

. Section 825p provides in pertinent part:

The District Courts of the United States ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction ... of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability, or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, [the FPAj.

16 U.S.C. § 825p (1988).

.The four factors of the Cort analysis are:

First, is the plaintiff one of the class for whose especial benefit the statute was enacted ... — that is, does the statute create a federal right in favor of the plaintiff?