The SSA proposal extends this concept to incentive programs used to generate savings in bureaucratic overhead.
. Because we adopt NRC’s reasoning, we do not address the extent, if any, to which NRC continues to have precedential weight. Compare Harris v. Board of Governors, 938 F.2d 720, 723 (7th Cir.1991) (vacatur due to mootness on subsequent appeal does not destroy precedential weight of court’s opinion) with Ridley v. McCall, 496 F.2d 213, 214 (5th Cir.1974) (vacatur destroys precedential value of court’s opinion).
. Section 7106(b) provides in pertinent part: Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating—
(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section; or
(3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under this section by such management officials.