Miller v. Alamo
[…] II. AMOUNT OF FEES

The Millers are entitled to recover their attorneys fees because we have determined the Millers are not Alamo’s creditors within the meaning of § 7430 and the government’s position was not substantially justified. We now examine the amount of fees requested, which is challenged by the government on a variety of grounds. We hold that some of the government’s contentions have merit.

The government first faults the Millers’ request that their attorneys be reimbursed at the rate of $120 per hour. 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(l)(B)(iii) (1988) specifies that attorneys fees “shall not be in excess of $75 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for such proceeding, justifies a higher rate.” In discussing the EAJA, which contains an identical provision, we held the Consumer Price Index (CPI) constituted proper proof of the increased cost of living and that an increase in the fee awards based on the CPI is proper. Johnson v. Sullivan, 919 F.2d 503, 504 (8th Cir.1990).