Caviness v. Derand Resources Corp.
[…] McDonald, 742 F.2d 423, 436-37 (8th Cir.1984) (holding theory of integration has no impact on Minnesota Blue Sky Act statute of limitations, which is patterned after § 13 of the Securities Act), and Bresson v. Thomson McKinnon Sec., Inc., 641 F.Supp. 338, 344 (S.D.N.Y.1986) (holding theory of integration does not apply to § 13 of the Securities Act).

No circuit decision considering the issue presented by the parties has been cited, and we are aware of none.

We begin the inquiry, as we must, with the statutory language of § 13 which provides in pertinent part that “[i]n no event shall any such action [under § 12(2)] be brought ... more than three years after the sale.” 15 U.S.C. § 77m (emphasis added). The term “sale” is defined to include “every contract of sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value.” 15 U.S.C. § 77b(3). The three-year limitation language of § 13 allows for no qualification emanating from the claimant’s circumstances. It is a statute of repose,7 cf. Lampf Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v.