United States v. Aragon
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(2).

. Prior to November 1, 1989, the commentary to § 4B1.2 read in relevant part:

Other offenses are covered only if the conduct for which the defendant was specifically convicted meets the above definition. For example, conviction for an escape accomplished by force or threat of injury would be covered; conviction for an escape by stealth would not be covered. Conviction for burglary of a dwelling would be covered; conviction for burglary of other structures would not be covered.

U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2, comment, (n. 1) (emphasis added).

. Section 752 reads in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever rescues or attempts to rescue or instigates, aids or assists the escape, or attempt to escape, of any person ... committed to the custody of the Attorney General or to any institution or facility by his direction, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of ... conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both....

18 U.S.C.A. § 752(a).

. Although we have cautioned against looking to the facts of a case in determining whether a crime qualifies as a "crime of violence”, the instant case illustrates this point.