BACKGROUND
[…] Mitchell, 896 F.2d at 466. He also claimed that Mobil violated § 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, which prohibits discrimination against or discharge of a participant in an ERISA-covered benefit plan “for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan.”
After receiving a favorable jury verdict awarding him substantial damages, this *1531court reversed the award on appeal.