dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
Because I conclude that the Wrongful Death Act’s anti-subrogation provision, N.C.Gen.Stat. § 28A-18-2(a), “relates to” the operation of Liberty’s ERISA Plan (“Plan”), I dissent.
I.
After Mr. Bristow’s accident, the Plan paid $93,829.50 in medical bills on his behalf. Under the North Carolina Wrongful Death Act, Bristow’s personal representative had the right to recover all of these medical costs from the tortfeasor who injured Bristow. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 28A-18-2(b) (“Damages recoverable for death by wrongful act include: (1) Expenses for care, treatment and hospitalization incident to the injury resulting in death ...”). When NCNB, acting as Bristow’s personal representative of the estate and trustee for Bristow’s statutory beneficiaries under the Wrongful Death Act,1 settled all claims arising from Bristow’s death, this settlement necessarily included some payment for Bristow’s medical expenses.2