That court dismissed the federal claim on the basis of the three-year statute of repose announced by the Supreme Court in Lampf Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson, — U.S. -, -, 111 S.Ct. 2773, 2782, 115 L.Ed.2d 321 (1991) (“Litigation instituted pursuant to § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 therefore must be commenced within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.”). The court dismissed both state claims on the basis of the three-year statute of repose under the Blue Sky law. W.Va.Code § 32-4-410(e) (“No person may sue under this section more than three years after the sale [of, the securities].”). Brumbaugh appealed the dismissal of his common law fraud claim to this court.
While that appeal was pending, Congress passed a law eliminating the retroactive effect of Lampf.