United States ex rel. Conner Universal Co. v. Dimarco Corp.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2552-53, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).

III.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a) provides that absent any statute of the United States, proceedings in aid of execution “shall be in accordance with the practice and procedure of the state in which the district court is held.” Here, the proceedings are governed by Missouri Revised Statutes section 513.240, which provides:

If the purchaser refuse to pay the amount bid for property struck off to him, the officer making the sale may again resell such property to the highest bidder, or he may resell it on a subsequent day, as though no previous sale had been made, and if any loss shall be occasioned thereby, the officer shall recover the amount of such loss, with costs, by motion, before any court.

Mo.Rev.Stat. § 513.240 (1986).

McElroy contends that because a second sale has become impossible there can be no deficiency for which he is liable.