Garnett ex rel. Smith v. Renton School District No. 403
[…] Northwest Central Pipeline v. Kansas Corp. Com., 489 U.S. 493, 509, 109 S.Ct. 1262, 1273, 103 L.Ed.2d 509 (1989). The EAA does not explicitly preempt state law. The district court held that because the Washington constitution does not conflict with the EAA, the court would not infer that Congress intended to preempt state law.

The district court held that sections 4071(d)(5) and (7) of the Act allow school officials to comply with state statutory and constitutional provisions. Sections 4071(d)(5) and (7) provide that “[njothing in [the EAA] shall be construed to authorize the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof ... (5) to sanction meetings that are otherwise unlawful; [or] ... (7) to abridge the constitutional rights of any person.” The district court held that religious group meetings were “otherwise unlawful” and unconstitutional within the meaning of sections 4071(d)(5) and (7), because such meetings violate the Washington constitution.