Garnett ex rel. Smith v. Renton School District No. 403
[…] The students also argued that the Free Speech, Free Exercise, Free Association, Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses protect their right to meet on school grounds.

The Equal Access Act provides that [i]t shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings.

20 U.S.C. § 4071(a). A “limited open forum” exists “whenever [a] school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstruc-tional time.” Id. at § 4071(b).

The district court held that the Equal Access Act does not apply to Lindbergh because the school did not have a “limited open forum”. Garnett v. Renton School District #403, 675 F.Supp. 1268, 1274 (W.D.Wash.1987).