dissenting:
[…] The emphasized language, by limiting these servient estates to specific “uses and purposes,” provides the developer with an express mechanism through which it can override the presumption. Thus, for example, if a plat mentions an electrical easement, section 177.081’s presumption would operate to create a public electrical easement. The developer could opt, however, to restrict the easement to private use only (i.e., specify FP & L as the holder of an electrical easement as in Thos. J. White).
Section 177.091(29) confirms that private easements can survive the operation of section 177.081: “This section shall not apply to those private easements [which, although specified in the plat, are] granted to or obtained by a particular electric, telephone, gas, or other utility.” Fla.Stat. § 177.091(29) (Supp.1990) (emphasis added).24
From sections 177.081 and 177.091(29), the panel inferred that both Thos. J. White and Admiral’s Cove only addressed public easements dedicated for general use.