dissenting:
[…] Contrary to the panel’s assertion, however, the Florida statutes cited by the panel indicate that a developer controls whether easements are dedicated, and whether this dedication is for specific or general use. The statutes specifically contemplate plats specifying private easements limited to specific uses. The statutes do not require the creation of public *1081easements; that decision is left to the developer. Consequently, resort to state law does not support the court’s approach to distinguishing our precedent.
The panel relied on Florida Statutes sections 177.081 and 177.091(29). Section 177.-081 states that “all streets, alleys, easements, rights-of-way, and public areas shown on [plats of subdivisions], unless otherwise stated [in the plat], shall be deemed to have been dedicated to the public for the uses and purposes thereon stated.” Fla.Stat. § 177.081(2) (emphasis added). This section creates the presumption that “streets, alleys, easements, rights-of-way and public areas” specified in a plat are “dedicated to the public” by the developer.