Coble v. Hanson
[…] [¶ 5.] Our standard of review for summary judgment is well established and briefly is "whether a genuine issue of material fact exists and whether the law was correctly applied." Manuel v. Wilka, 2000 SD 61, ¶ 17, 610 N.W.2d 458, 462. The issue on appeal involves a question of statutory interpretation. "Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo." In re Estate of Klauzer, 2000 SD 7, ¶ 22, 604 N.W.2d 474, 479.

[¶ 6.] WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN APPLYING SDCL 1-5-4 TO PERMIT THE RENEWAL OF THE INSURANCE CONTRACT.

[¶ 7.] The trial court determined that SDCL 1-5-4 applied to these facts to permit the renewal of the policy despite the stated expiration of the policy term. SDCL 1-5-4 provides:

Whenever any act of a secular nature, other than a work of necessity or mercy, is appointed by law or contract to be performed upon a particular day, which day falls upon a holiday, such act may be *774 performed upon the next business day, with the same effect as if it had been performed upon the day appointed.

This statute applies to these facts.

[¶ 8.] SDCL 1-5-4 applies when "any act... is appointed by law or contract to be performed upon a particular day." Hanson's insurance policy was to expire on Sunday, November 2, 1997 at 4:02 pm. Hanson received an offer of renewal dated October 10, 1997 to extend the insurance coverage from November 2, 1997. The option to renew provided that it had to be exercised by November 2, 1997 at 4:02 pm.