Coble v. Hanson
[…] Instead, we are persuaded by our precedent and the other authorities that recognize Hanson "was granted another day in which he would otherwise have been entitled to perform." Stanley, 167 N.W. at 394.

[¶ 13.] "An option is a mere offer, and, unless it is accepted within the time limited, it is of no force for any purpose." Davis, 34 P.2d at 580. An unexercised offer floating in the background does not operate to extend coverage. However, when that option is exercised within the time frame provided by SDCL 1-5-4, it effectively operates to extend coverage "with the same effect as if it had been performed upon the day appointed." SDCL 1-5-4. Hanson's renewal is thereby effective as of November 2, 1997 and provided coverage when the accident occurred on November 3, 1997.

[¶ 14.] Therefore, we affirm.

[¶ 15.] MILLER, Chief Justice, and AMUNDSON, KONENKAMP, and GILBERTSON, Justices, concur.

NOTES