Coble v. Hanson
[…] The option to renew was appointed by the contract to occur on a Sunday,[2] and therefore could be exercised until November 3, 1997 by 4:02 pm.

[¶ 9.] In Stanley v. Pilker, 40 S.D. 403, 167 N.W. 393 (1918), we held that a party given "until" a certain date to make payment on a land sale contract would be granted another day when the final day to perform was a legal holiday. Stanley, 167 N.W. at 394. The Stanley court made this determination based on R.Civ.C. 1903, § 2461, the predecessor to SDCL 1-5-4. When another day for performance is allowed under SDCL 1-5-4, the act has "the same effect as if it had been performed upon the day appointed." SDCL 1-5-4. Similarly, the terms of the renewal offer here provided Hanson a date of November 2, 1997 to renew the insurance contract. Because November 2, 1997 was a Sunday, a legal holiday by statute, the offer of renewal could be exercised a day later.