Hayes v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 819 F.2d 921, 924 (9th Cir.1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1060, 108 S.Ct. 1014, 98 L.Ed.2d 980 (1988). This authority would allow it to interpret the provisions concerning Customary Charges in resolving the FEHBA plaintiffs’ disputes over such charges. We find the futility exception to the exhaustion requirement inapplicable to the FEHBA plaintiffs.
*596CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons we affirm the judgment of the district court dismissing plaintiff class’ complaint on grounds of failure to exhaust administrative remedies.
. 5 U.S.C. § 8902(j) states:
Each contract under this chapter shall require the carrier to agree to pay for or provide a health service or supply in an individual case if the Office finds that the employee, annuitant, family member, former spouse, or person having continued coverage under section 8905a of this title is entitled thereto under the terms of the contract.
. 29 U.S.C. § 1133 provides: