In re L & S Industries, Inc.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). Therefore, the decision to abstain was not clearly erroneous.

For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the district court is Affirmed.

. Elaine Williams, the wife of Gary Williams and his Executor, was substituted for the plaintiff prior to this 1988 filing.

. Although Circuit Rule 28(k) is not mandatory, neither the permissive language nor the com*932plexity of a standard ought to deter parties from at least attempting to elaborate the standard of review in their briefs.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1) grants the district court discretion to abstain from hearing a matter related to the bankruptcy proceeding "in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law.”