Miller v. American President Lines, Ltd.
[…] Id. at 828. Here, the record is not so devoid of information. We have in the record before us the district court’s description of precisely what transpired: The jury made a written request for a typed copy of the charge. The judge complied. Defendants’ speculative charges of jury confusion are not sufficient.

VII. Conclusion

For the forgoing reasons we VACATE the punitive damages award, and REMAND the case for consideration of defendants’ claims for indemnity and contribution. In all other respects we AFFIRM the judgment of the District Court.

. 46 U.S.C.App. § 761 reads in part:

Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued.

. 46 U.S.C.App. § 688 reads in part: